{block name="title"}{setting name="site_name"}{/block}
GUST Directory | Contact Us

GUST Athletes Celebrated at Second Athletics Award Ceremony

Date: 
29 May 2019

The Athletics Department hosted a special awards ceremony on campus to celebrate student athletes for their achievements and efforts throughout the 2018/2019 academic year. Athletes and coaching staff from all university teams, alongside some faculty, university staff members, and family members attended the formal event which was held for the second time. Faisal Al Mousawi, a GUST Alumni and an accomplished Kuwaiti diver with kinetic disability known for breaking the world record in scuba diving, was the event’s guest of honor. The awards, which were announced by Athletics Director Craig Drennan, Dean of Student Affairs Dr. Raghad Al Kazemi, and Athletics Media Administrator Ahmad Al Fadhli, were given to athletes in recognition of both their athletic and academic achievements.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The winners were:

GUST Athletics Supporter Appreciation Awards

 

Retaj Al Omani

 

Mr. Basim Al Rashed

 

GUST Athletics Appreciation Awards

 

Facilities

Sampath Sumedha Hettiarachch, Cleaning Worker 

Shaji Joseph, Control & Fire System Technician

Shaffi Moosa, MEP Tech

Abdul Jabbar Khalid, Electirician

Juan Vega, Building Maintenance Engineer

 

Athletics Department Interns

Shoug Abdulsalam

Shahad Al Awadhi

 

Juventus Coaches

Coach Hannah Farmer, Women’s Football Team

Coach Abdulaziz Dashti, Men’s & Womens Volleyball Team

Coach Craig Adu-Adjei, Woman’s Football

Coach Matt Morgan, Men’s Football & Men’s Futsal

Coach Josh Covill Men’s Football

 

Service to GUST Athletics

Coach Tammer Azzouz

 

GUST Steps Challenge Winners

 

Narjes Al Jazzaf

Fawaz Buresly

Najebah Marafi

Huda Maleh

Donya Rbabh

Christopher Freeman

Ahmad Sarkhouh

Normal Paul Lewis

 

Senior Jackets – for athletes who have player over 25 matches for GUST

 

Men’s Volleyball

Nasser Jasser

Jarrah Saqour

Humood Al Wazzan

 

Men’s Basketball

Abdulrahman Al Mesbah

Ahmad Al Failakawi

Rashed Edris

Khaled Shehab

 

Woman’s Basketball

Salma Dorghod

 

Men’s Football

Fahad Naqi

Ahmed Al Enizi

 

Woman’s Football

Cera Al Sabah

Sharifa Al Ghanim

 

Woman’s Football & Volleyball

Rayan Saaed

 

Deans Awards – for winners of UAAK and PAAET Tournaments

 

1st in PAAET Men’s 50m Freestyle

Saleh Al Khalifa

 

1st in PAAET & UAAK Men’s Tennis

Dawood Hashim

 

1st in UAAK Women’s Tennis

Zaina Al Khaled

 

1st in KUNIV Women’s Bowling

Lojain Al Omani          

Nadeen Al Ajmi

Fatmah Behbehani

Muneerah Al Ajmi

 

1st in UAAK Woman’s Football

Nibal Al Fulaij

Sara Al Hassawi

Farah Al Sager

Noor Al Kaabi

Jude Al Saif                

Athoub Al Othainah

Dana Yousef

Sharifa Al Ghanim

Taif Al Mutairi

Rayan Saaed

Hiba Al Qaed

Shehad Al Zamel

Sarah Al Sabah

Salma Dorghod

Reem Zabalawi

Sarah Al Najjar

Hind Al Saif

Hessa Al Ateeqi

Coach Hannah Farmer

Coach Craig Adu-Adjei

 

1st in KUNIV Woman’s Volleyball &

Lojain Al Omani

Nadeen Al Ajmi,

Ghala Al Rashed,

Fatima Behbehani,

Nadia Al Ajmi,

Fatima El Zaghir,

Sharifa Abduljaleel,

Fai Al Fadall          

Monia Borogaa

Coach Abdulnasser AL Anizi

 

1st in UAAK Woman’s Volleyball

Fai Al Fadhalla

Rayan Saeed         

Ghala Al Rashed

Fatmah Behbehani

Aiya Al Refaei

Fatme El Zaghir

Talal Ali

Monia Bourogaa

Fatmah Al Kandari

Sharifa Al Abuduljaleel

Muneerah Al Ajmi

Arwa Amine

Lojain Al Omani

Nadeen Al Ajmi

Nadiah Al Ajmi

Coach Abdulnasser Al Anizi

 

Most Improved Team of the Year

 

Nominees         

Men’s Volleyball – 3rd UAAK

Women’s Basketball – 2nd UAAK

Men’s Futsal – 2nd UAAK

 

WINNERS – Men’s Futsal

Fawaz Al Rashed

Sulaiman Al Omran

Fahad Abdulrahem

Shaheen Al Ansari

Ahmad Al Humaidi

Ibrahim Sadeqi

Mohammed AlRubah

Hamad Al Juwaied

Abdulrazzaq Al Enizi

Hmoud Bohaimed

Ibrahim Al Mutawa

Nasser Al Ban

Yousef Al Fahad

Abdulrahman Al Muzayen

Abdulrahman Hamawi

Ali Al Thiab

Coach Matt Morgan

 

Team of the Year

 

Nominees

Woman’s Football – 1st Place UAAK

Woman’s Volleyball – 1st Place UAAK, 1st Place KUNIV

Women’s Basketball – 2nd UAAK & 2nd KUNIV

 

WINNERS – Woman’s Volleyball

Fai Al Fadhalla

Rayan Saeed

Ghala Al Rashed

Fatmah Behbehani

Aiya Al Refaei

Fatme El Zaghir

Talal Ali

Monia Bourogaa

Fatmah Al Kandari

Sharifa Al Abuduljaleel

Muneerah Al Ajmi

Arwa Amine

Lojain Al Omani

Nadeen Al Ajmi

Nadiah Al Ajmi

Coach Abdulnasser Al Anizi

 

Coach of the Year

 

Nominees

Abdulnasser Al Anezi – Woman’s Volleyball

Matt Morgan – Men’s Football & Men’s Futsal

Craig Adu-Adjei – Women’s Football

 

WINNER

Coach Matt Morgan – Men’s Football and Men’s Futsal

 

GUST Athletics Individual Athlete of the Year 2018/19

 

Dawood Hashim

 

GUST Most Improved Player 2018/19

 

Men’s Football

 

WINNER

Abdalrhman Al Muzayen

 

Nominees

Ali Al Basam                                                                          

Ibrahim Al Mutawa

 

Woman’s Football

 

WINNER

Sarah Al Najjar

 

Nominees

Taif Al Mutairi

Farah Al Sager

 

Men’s Futsal

 

WINNER

Sulaiman Al Omran

 

Nominees

Ibrahim Al Mutawa             

Fahad Abdulrahem             

 

Men’s Basketball

 

WINNER

Basel Al Meziel     

 

Nominees

Abdulrahman Al Boloshi     

Abdulrahman Al Mesbah

 

Woman’s Basketball

 

WINNER

Tala Al Hindi

 

Nominees

Ghala Al Rashed

Jana Al Saif

 

Men’s Volleyball

 

WINNER

Nasser Al Jasser

 

Nominees

Abdelhamid Abdeen

Humoud Al Wazzan             

 

Woman’s Volleyball

 

WINNER

Ghala Al Rashed

 

Nominees

Fatmah Behbehani             

Monia Bourogaa 

 

GUST Most Valuable (MVP) 2018/19

 

Women’s Football

 

WINNER

Nebal Al Fulaij – 278 pts

 

Nominees

Sharifa Al Ghanem – 274 pts

Farah Al Sagar – 271 pts

 

Men’s Football

 

WINNER

Fahad AbdulRaheem – 428 pts

 

Nominees

Abdulrahman Al Muzayen – 369 pts

Faisal Munayae – 330 pts

 

Women’s Basketball

 

WINNER

Fatima Al Ghanem – 590 pts

 

Nominees

Dana Yousef – 550 pts

Salma Dorghod – 525 pts

 

Men’s Basketball

 

WINNER

Abdulrahman Boloushi – 640

 

Nominees

Abdulrahman Al Mesbah – 526

Ali Hadhoud – 511

 

Men’s Futsal

 

WINNER

Ibrahim Al Mutawa – 383 pts

 

Nominees

Abdulrazzaq Al Enizi – 358 pts

Hmoud Bohaimed – 305 pts

 

Women’s Volleyball

 

WINNER

Lojain Omran – 282 pts

 

Nominees

Monia Bourogaa – 258 pts

Fatima Behbehani – 210 pts

 

Men’s Volleyball

WINNER

Ahmed Al Mulla – 385 pts

 

Nominees

Abdullah Al Muweinea – 309 pts

Jarrah Saqour – 284